Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding (August 2026): The Honest Head-to-Head
Topstep and Apex Trader Funding are built for opposite traders. Topstep costs more per attempt, pays in about nine seconds, and runs a real route to live capital. Apex sells $55 evaluations that never reset and closes your funded account after six payouts. As of August 18, 2026, Topstep scores 86/100 on the PropRank Survivability Score and Apex scores 72/100.
This compares the two flagship 50K products: Topstep's $50K Trading Combine and Apex's 50K EOD Trail evaluation. Every figure was pulled from the firms' own pages on August 18, 2026.
Topstep vs Apex: the side-by-side
The two products share a profit target and a drawdown number, then diverge on almost everything that determines whether you keep the money.
| Topstep 50K Combine | Apex 50K EOD Trail | |
|---|---|---|
| List price | $85/mo (shown struck through) | $550 one-time |
| Effective price | $49/mo standing price | $55 with the 90% code |
| Billing model | Monthly subscription, resettable | One-time fee, 30 days, no resets |
| Profit target | $3,000 | $3,000 |
| Max drawdown | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Drawdown type | End-of-day trailing, locks at $50,000 | End-of-day trailing, locks at $50,100 when funded |
| Consistency (eval) | Soft: best day under 50% of target | None |
| Consistency (funded) | None on Standard payout path | 50% checked at payout time |
| First payout gate | 5 winning days of $150+, or 3 days on the Consistency path | 5 qualifying days of $250+ each |
| Payout caps | $2,000/request, doubled to $4,000 with a daily loss limit | 6 payouts per account, then the account closes |
| Buffer held back | None; $125 minimum request | $52,100 Safety Net for the life of the account; $500 minimum |
| Payout speed | 9-second average via Aeropay, 99.26% approval | 5 to 11 business days |
| Profit split | 90/10 | 100% of approved sim payouts, within the caps |
| Activation fee | $149 one-time | One-time, roughly $99 (third-party figure, unverified) |
| Reset fee | $49 | None. The evaluation expires and you rebuy |
| Platforms | TopstepX only | Rithmic, Tradovate, WealthCharts |
| Trustpilot | 3.4 to 3.6, about 14,500 reviews | 4.2, 20,700 reviews |
| Claimed payouts | $1.4B+ all time | $845.83M since 2022 |
| Survivability Score | 86/100 | 72/100 |
Both firms fund you in a simulated account first. Payouts on those accounts come out of firm revenue, not from trading real markets, which is the normal structure in futures prop and the reason payout caps exist at all.
Which one is actually cheaper to get funded?
Apex, on any single attempt, and by a wide margin. $55 against Topstep's $49 plus a $149 activation fee looks close until you notice Apex charges nothing to reset, because there is nothing to reset: the evaluation runs 30 days and expires.
| Path to a funded account | Topstep | Apex |
|---|---|---|
| Pass on the first try | $49 + $149 activation = $198 | $55 + ~$99 activation = $154 |
| Three attempts, then pass | $147 subs + $98 resets + $149 = $394 | $165 in evals + ~$99 = $264 |
| Five attempts, then pass | $245 + $196 + $149 = $590 | $275 + ~$99 = $374 |
Two things complicate the Apex column. Coupons never apply to activation fees or resets, per the firm's own coupon terms, so the discount only ever touches the evaluation price. And the 30-day clock is unforgiving in a way a subscription is not: a slow month is a dead account rather than a paused one.
Budget for multiple attempts at either firm. Topstep publishes its own numbers and they are sobering: 16.8% of Trading Combines started in 2025 were completed. Apex publishes no comparable figure.
What happens after you get funded?
This is where the two firms stop being comparable, and it is the part most comparisons skip. Topstep's funded account is a stage on the way somewhere. Apex's funded account is a six-payout cycle with an end date.
Apex caps each funded account at six payouts, each one capped by a published schedule, and then closes it. To keep earning you pass another evaluation. That mechanic sits underneath the "100% split" headline, and independent reviewers reading the same help pages in August 2026 reached the same conclusion: the caps, not the split, set your ceiling. You also carry a $52,100 Safety Net for the life of the account, meaning $2,100 of your profit is never yours to withdraw.
Topstep's sim-funded Express Funded Account caps requests at $2,000, or $4,000 if you attach the optional daily loss limit, with no limit on how many payouts you take. Clear the Live Funded call-up and the caps disappear: uncapped payouts, daily once you pass 30 benchmark days, through a real brokerage entity (Topstep Brokerage LLC, NFA ID 0567079).
Be honest about that door's width. Topstep's own figure is that 0.71% of Express Funded traders advanced to a Live Funded Account in 2025. Apex's live program, launched around May 2026, is invitation-only with no application, pays 90/10, and closes every one of your sim accounts when you are selected.
How different is the payout speed, really?
By a factor of hundreds. Topstep's Aeropay rail averages nine seconds for eligible US traders with a 99.26% approval rate. Apex's official guidance is that most traders see funds in 5 to 11 business days, and slow arrival is the top complaint theme in its recent Trustpilot reviews.
That gap does not change your equity curve, but it changes how a funded account feels to operate, and it is the single widest measurable difference between these two firms. Full cross-firm ranking is in fastest payout prop firms.
Frequency is a separate question from speed, and neither firm is generous. Topstep wants 5 winning days of $150+ per cycle on the Standard path. Apex wants 5 qualifying days of $250+ each on the 50K. Neither is a daily-payout firm.
Are the rules more forgiving at one firm?
Apex is looser during the evaluation and stricter once you are funded. Topstep is the reverse.
Apex removed evaluation consistency rules entirely in its March 2026 "4.0" overhaul, along with the MAE rule, the 5:1 risk-reward rule, and evaluation minimum days. Nothing stops you from passing in one day on one trade. Then the 50% consistency rule appears at payout time on the funded account, where it blocks the payout button until your profit is diluted enough. It never fails the account, but it can strand your money.
Topstep asks for consistency up front, softly: your best day must stay under 50% of the profit target or your effective target rises. On the Standard payout path there is no funded consistency rule at all.
Apex carries more standing prohibitions: no hedging in any form, no automation, every trade needs a stop, and you cannot use the trailing threshold as your stop. Topstep's binding constraint is the clock, with all positions closed by 3:10 PM CT and no overnight or weekend holds.
Both use end-of-day trailing drawdown, which is the forgiving variant. Neither switches you to intraday trailing when you get funded, unlike several competitors. Why that matters is worked through in trailing drawdown explained.
What is your real account size at each firm?
$2,000 at both. The advertised $50,000 is buying power; the drawdown limit is the account. A $50,000 account with a $2,000 trailing drawdown is a $2,000 account with $50,000 of buying power, and that is the number to size positions against at either firm. See real account size for the full table.
Apex's version is slightly worse in practice because of the Safety Net: your working capital is $2,000 of drawdown room, and $2,100 above your starting balance stays locked as long as the account exists.
Does Apex's discount actually save you money?
The discount is real, but it is not a sale. Apex has run 80% to 90% off more or less continuously for years, with rolling expiry dates. The current code showed an August 25, 2026 expiry in the site's own configuration, and history says another code follows. PropRank rates Apex's discount dependence extreme: the promo price is the price, and $550 functions as an anchor almost nobody pays.
Topstep is doing a quieter version of the same thing. The $49 price is presented as a markdown from a struck-through $85 essentially permanently, which is why we rate it moderate rather than low. There is no public Topstep code as of August 18, 2026. The only standing official lever is the Responsible Trading Discount, $10 a month off for attaching a daily loss limit, which also doubles your payout caps.
The business consequence is worth naming. Apex's model needs a constant flow of new evaluations, which is consistent with a funded account that closes after six payouts. Current codes are tracked at Apex coupon codes and Topstep promo codes. PropRank may earn a commission if you use a code on this page. That never changes a score.
Who should pick which?
Best for one serious account, fast money, and a real live path: Topstep. You pay more per attempt and accept a 3.4 to 3.6 Trustpilot, and you get nine-second payouts, no funded consistency rule on the Standard path, and the only sim-to-live route in this pair that you can reach without an invitation.
Best for cheap discounted accounts and running multiple accounts: Apex. $55 buys a real shot with no evaluation consistency rule at all, and the household limit is 20 funded accounts. You are accepting the six-payout closure, the $2,100 locked buffer, and payouts that take 5 to 11 business days.
Two trust notes belong in the decision. Apex's 4.2 across 20,700 reviews is the better score, but its complaint themes are slow payouts, unresponsive support, and compliance blocks on profitable traders. Topstep's weaker score is concentrated around the April 2026 payout-cap cuts and TopstepX outages. Neither firm is registered with the CFTC or NFA for its simulated products, which is standard for the category.
The blunt recommendation
If you can only fund one account and you want to build something, take Topstep. The nine-second payouts and the uncapped Live path are worth the extra $150 up front, and it is the better-designed product for a trader who intends to keep trading the same account for a year.
If you are testing whether you can pass at all, take Apex at $55 and treat it as tuition. Just go in knowing what you bought: a funded account with an expiration date of six payouts, a buffer you never touch, and money that arrives next week rather than in seconds. Do not stack five discounted accounts and call it a strategy. That is the behavior the pricing is designed to encourage, and it is a worse trade than it looks.
Full nine-firm ranking: best futures prop firms. Scoring formula: the PropRank Survivability Score. Individual reviews: Topstep and Apex Trader Funding.
QUESTIONS, ANSWERED
Frequently asked questions
Is Topstep or Apex better in 2026?
Topstep scores higher on the PropRank Survivability Score, 86/100 against Apex's 72/100, as of August 18, 2026. Topstep is better if you want one account, fast payouts, and a path to live capital. Apex is better if you want the cheapest possible attempts and plan to run several accounts, accepting that each funded account closes after six payouts.
Is Apex cheaper than Topstep?
Yes, on every path. A 50K Apex evaluation is about $55 with the standing 90% code against Topstep's $49 a month plus a $149 one-time activation fee. Across three attempts, Apex runs roughly $264 all-in versus about $394 at Topstep. Apex coupons never apply to activation fees, and its evaluations expire after 30 days with no resets.
How long does Apex take to pay out compared with Topstep?
Topstep's Aeropay rail averages nine seconds with a 99.26% approval rate for eligible US traders. Apex's official guidance is 5 to 11 business days from request to money in the bank. Slow payout arrival is the most common complaint theme in Apex's recent Trustpilot reviews, and payout speed is the widest measurable gap between the two firms.
What is Apex's 6-payout limit?
Each Apex funded account allows a maximum of six payouts, each capped by a published schedule, after which the account closes and you must pass a new evaluation to continue. This cap sits underneath Apex's "100% profit split" marketing and is the real ceiling on what one account can pay you. Topstep places no limit on the number of payouts.
Do Topstep and Apex both use trailing drawdown?
Both use end-of-day trailing drawdown, the more forgiving type, and neither switches you to intraday trailing after you get funded. Topstep's limit locks once it reaches your $50,000 starting balance. Apex's locks at $50,100 on the funded account. On a 50K account both give you $2,000 of real risk capital.
Does Topstep or Apex have a real path to live funding?
Both do, and both are narrow. Topstep moves traders from a simulated Express Funded Account to a Live Funded Account through a real brokerage entity, but only 0.71% of Express Funded traders advanced in 2025. Apex's live program, launched around May 2026, is invitation-only with no application, pays 90/10, and closes all your simulated accounts on selection.
Which firm has better reviews, Topstep or Apex?
Apex holds 4.2 out of 5 across 20,700 Trustpilot reviews; Topstep sits at 3.4 to 3.6 across roughly 14,500. Read the themes rather than the number. Apex complaints cluster on slow payouts, unresponsive support, and compliance blocks on profitable traders. Topstep complaints cluster on the April 2026 payout-cap cuts and platform outages.
SOURCE LIBRARY
References used in this article
- topstep.com ↗article · verified August 18, 2026
- apextraderfunding.com ↗article · verified August 18, 2026
- topstep.com ↗article · verified August 18, 2026
- topstep.com ↗article · verified August 18, 2026
BOTTOM LINE
Blunt recommendation
Choose Topstep if you want one account, fast money, and a genuine path to live capital. Choose Apex if you want the cheapest possible shots on goal and are willing to run the repurchase treadmill.